Characterization of electrode-electrolyte interfaces using electrochemical surface forces apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Kazue  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50252250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕谷 素洋  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00582040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mizukami Masashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60333902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面・界面 / 表面力測定 / 固-液界面 / 電気二重層 / ツインパス型表面力装置 / イオン吸着 / 表面電位 / 表面電荷密度 / 電気化学 / 電極界面 / 電気化学表面力装置 / 電極表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative and direct evaluation of the surface potential and charge density of electrodes, determined by the adsorption of ions and chemical reactions has been one of the central questions in electrochemistry. Surface forces measurements have been regarded as one of the promising tools for evaluating them based on an analysis of the electric double layer forces. We developed a new electrochemical surface forces apparatus (EC-SFA), which can perform the measurement on forces between symmetrical electrode surfaces, using the twin-path SFA. Using this apparatus, we evaluated the surface potential, charge density and ion adsorption on various electrodes (Au, Pt etc). The counterion distribution between the Stern layer and the diffused layer of the electric double layer was directly determined using ferrocene-modified Au electrode. The process from the proton adsorption to hydrogen evolution on Pt electrodes was also monitored by varying the applied potential for the first time.