Creation of superatomic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukuda Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90262104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYASU Kiichirou  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (20508593)
YAMAZOE Seiji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (40510243)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Shinjiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 博士研究員 (40783957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属クラスター / 超原子 / 超原子分子 / 配位子保護金属クラスター / アルミニウムクラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to create new compounds based on “superatoms” composed of a given-number of metal atoms. The main achievements were listed below.
(1) Gas phase reactions of coinage metal atomic anion or aluminum clusters with organic molecules yielded new products. We revealed that the thiolate protected Au clusters smaller than Au147(SR)60 exhibited icosahedral structure motif and discrete electronic structures. A variety of Au superatoms, such as Au8Pd(6e), Au8(6e), Au11(8e), Au11(10e), have been synthesized and their electronic structures, bond stiffness and optical properties.(2) Superatomic molecules made of cuboctahedral Au13 or Au147 units have been synthesized and the origin of the intense photo absorption in the near IR and IR regions were studied.