Tuning of electronic property and chemical reactivity of a two-dimensional silicon structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Michio  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30281116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔡 徳七  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20273732)
Dino Wilson (DINO Wilson)  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAOKA Yuden  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 上席研究員 (10343922)
Research Collaborator TAKEYASU Kotaro
TSUDA Yasutaka
MAKINO Takamasa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面 / 表面反応 / 2次元シリコン構造 / 2次元シリコン構造 / 2次元Si構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out fundamental research aimed at facilitating the effective use of geochemically abundant elements that make up a large average percentage (clarkes) of the Earth's crust, e.g., silicon (25.8 clarke). We have succeeded to deposit silicon atoms on copper and silver single crystal surfaces, produced two-dimensional silicon structures, and elucidated the elementary processes in reactions with methyl chloride and other compounds. We thus aimed at being able to tune the Rochow reaction, an important process in the industrial synthesis of silicone. We were able to elucidate and determine the reactivity of copper, copper alloy, and silver surfaces used as actual substrates to grow silicon layers. Furthermore, we succeeded to produce two-dimensional structures and determined how the reactivity changes with the choice of substrate used to grow silicon layers.