Mechanistic Study on catalytic reaction by combination of soft-x-ray and infrared operando spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80302800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 真明  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00582206)
雨宮 健太  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINOBU Jun  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50202403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触媒反応機構 / オペランド観測 / 軟X線分光 / 赤外分光 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 表面・界面物性 / 量子ビーム / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study it was aimed to develop spectroscopic operando observation systems using soft-X-rays and infrared rays and to apply these techniques to detection of catalytically active phases and reactants adsorbing on the active phases under reaction conditions. The development of both operando observation systems has been successfully achieved, which enables us to observe catalytically active surfaces under reaction conditions via X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, polarized X-ray absorption spectroscopy and polarization-modulation infrared reflection absorption spectroscopy, combined with monitoring of catalytic activity by mass spectrometry. On the basis of this approach we have been able to reveal catalytically active phases and reaction mechanisms, which had been hardly uncovered, and thus we could demonstrate that this approach is useful in catalytic studies.