Theoretical Study on Function and Dynamics of Ubiquitous Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Hiromi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00243056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 耕司  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90281641)
Research Collaborator IKABATA Yasuhiro
ONO Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキタス水素 / 量子化学計算 / 核・電子軌道理論 / 量子分子動力学法 / 分割統治型密度汎関数強束縛法 / プロトン束縛エネルギー / 自由エネルギー / プロトン親和力 / カチオン束縛エネルギー / プロトン移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen ubiquitously exists in a wide variety of systems in various forms, and plays a vital role in material properties or biological functions through the dynamics and chemical reactions. The present study aimed to solve advanced problems for energy, environment, material, and biology with a focus on the “ubiquitous hydrogen”. The present study was based on the development of novel methods for efficiently analyzing the static and dynamical properties of hydrogen ions (protons) in large-scale systems, NOMO/DC-PP2 and DC-DFTB-MD, respectively. Using these methods, we clarified the microscopic mechanisms of proton dynamics essential for material properties or biological functions in many systems such as batteries and proteins. In addition, this project expanded into Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S) in the last academic year as an extension of the research on photoreceptive proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,どこにでも存在する水素(ユビキタス水素)に着目し,その形態・動態を独自の手法に基づいて理論的に解析することにより,環境科学,材料科学,生命科学などにおける複数の先端的な研究課題に対して統一的な観点から解明に迫った.その結果,各課題において分子・原子レベルでの詳細な知見が得られただけでなく,異分野で起こる一見全く異なる現象が,「ユビキタス水素」という共通概念を通じて互いに密接に関係していることが理論的に示された.本研究によって得られた知見は,様々な分野での材料開発や機能制御に直結するだけでなく,分野の垣根を越えた物性・機能に関する普遍的かつ包括的知見に繋がるものと期待される.