Development and application of in situ spectromicroscopy using soft X-ray inner-shell excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Nobuhiro  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20153546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大東 琢治  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50375169)
繁政 英治  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (90226118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKA Masanari  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
YAMANE Hiroyuki  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50402459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ビーム / 内殻励起 / X線顕微分光 / その場観測 / 薬物伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) to chemical materials with the spatial resolution of 30 nm, we have developed transmission-type in situ cells installed into scanning transmission X-ray microscopy (STXM). By using the spatially-resolved XAS, we have investigated the reaction mechanism of inhomogeneous chemical materials such as phase separation of aqueous triethylamine solutions, electrochemical reactions, and drug delivery systems. The local structure of microfluidics, which realizes highly efficient solution reactions, is also analyzed by using XAS with the spatial resolution of 30 micron.