Development of Transition Metal Complexes Showing Intense and Long-lived Emission and Its Applications to Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Noboru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50134838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 亮孝  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20708060)
作田 絵里  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80554378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強発光 / 長励起寿命 / 金属6核クラスター / ルテニウム錯体 / ゼロ磁場分裂 / 発光材料 / 長発光寿命 / 金属6核クラスター / 強発光・長寿命 / ルテニウム(II)錯体 / 励起三重項状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Ru(II) complexes having multiple (triarylboryl)ethynyl groups in 2,2’-bipyridine (B2-bpy, [Ru(B2-bpy)n(bpy)3-n]2+ (n = 1 ~ 3)), an increase in n rendered that of the molar absorption coefficient of the MLCT absorption band and the emission quantum yield. We demonstrated successfully the emission yield = 0.43 for [Ru(B2-bpy)3]2+, which was the most intense among those of polypyridine Ru(II) complexes hitherto reported. We also revealed that [Ru(B2-phen)3]2+ (phen = 1,10-phenanthroline) showed simultaneously intense (yield = 0.29) and long-lived emission (lifetime = 8.7 microsecond).For octahedral hexametal Mo(II) clusters, we showed that [Mo6I8L6]2- possessing terminal carboxylate ligands (L) showed simultaneously intense (yield = 0.64) and long-lived emission (340 microsecond). It was also found that the spectroscopic and photophysical properties of [Mo6X8L6]2- (X = Br, I; L = carboxylate) were controlled synthetically by the acid dissociation equilibrium constant of L.