Investigation of relaxers based on molecular rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takayoshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60270790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Kazuya  兵庫県立大学, 大学院物質理学研究科, 准教授 (90391937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリラクサー / 強誘電体 / 分子ローター / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relaxers show a slow change of relatively large dielectric constants in wide temperature range. In this study, we investigated molecular materials showing rotation and/or large amplitude motion in the crystalline state. These compounds should become a basis of future moleculrar relaxers. Relaxation of dielectric constants were obsreved several crystals. Among others, the crystal composed of adamantane derivative and dibenzo[18]crown-6 showed a dielectric response based on coupling of molecular lotation and displacement of adamantane part and benzene rings, respectively. These compousd are the good basis for developing molecular relaxers.