Development of Homogeneous Multimetallic Catalysts Containing Metal-metal Coperative Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mashima Kazushi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70159143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミド結合変換 / 複核金属錯体 / 低原子価金属錯体 / 有機ケイ素還元剤 / 不活性結合切断 / アミド変換反応 / 卑金属錯体 / 金属クラスター錯体 / 協奏触媒作用 / カルボキシラート配位子 / 多核金属錯体 / 触媒反応 / カルボキシラート錯体 / 低原子価錯体 / 加アルコール分解反応 / 亜鉛複核錯体 / イミド架橋クラスター錯体 / 低原子価チタノセン / イリジウム二核錯体 / マンガン触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical and efficient organic synthetic methods are important to access to a variety of valuable compounds without forming a large amount of reaction wastes. During this research project, we developed homogeneous catalysts containing multi-metallic active sites, i.e. homogeneous cluster catalysts, for converting extremely difficult substrates or breaking strong chemical bonds by utilizing the metal-metal cooperative effect in the catalysts. We achieved alcoholysis of amides using an N,O-acyl rearrangement, cleavage of nitrogen-nitrogen multiple bonds at the metal-metal multiply bonded reaction site, and C-C bond activation of simple organic molecules using cooperative reactivity of metal catalyst/organic reductant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの有機合成化学は、均一系単核金属錯体触媒、を用いて発展してきた。本研究では、さらに高難度な反応の実現に向けて「均一系多核金属錯体触媒」の概念を提唱し、その結果、多段階を必要とし、廃棄物を多く生じる反応の効率化や、より安価な金属から成る触媒の開発に成功した。例えば、アミドの加アルコール分解は、従来、酸性・塩基性条件が必須であったが、マンガン触媒の利用により、中性条件下での反応を実現した。