Development of Innovative Synthetic Reactions Based on Diverse Reactivity of Group 6 and 7 Metals and their Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI KAZUHIKO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00144329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 征史  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (40647070)
浅子 壮美  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80737289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロム / レニウム / モリブデン / gem-二金属錯体 / anti-Markovnikov付加 / 脱酸素反応 / 均一系錯体 / 触媒反応 / anti-Markovnikov / ビニルカルベン / 脱酸素 / カルベン等価体 / gem-二金属化合物 / 有機合成反応 / 反応活性種 / 選択的合成反応 / gem-ジクロム錯体 / 低原子価金属 / gem-ジクロム化合物 / ヒドロシリル化 / C-H結合活性化 / エポキシド / β-ケトホスホン酸エステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we tried to clarify the features of the group 6-7 metals, especially unknown and useful reactivities for organic synthesis. We have found the following synthetic reactions by using the metal complexes. (1) Isolation of silyl-substituted gem-dichromiomethane (and gem-dizinciomethane) complexes and examination of the catalytic reactivity of the isolated complexes toward olefins and carbonyl compounds; (2) Intermolecular anti-Markovnivov addition of carbon nucleophiles by generation of rhenium-alkylidene complexes from terminal alkynes; (3) Molybdenum-catalyzed hydrosilylation of allenes and deoxygenation of epoxides; (4) Novel bismuth-catalyzed electrophilic C-C bond formation and etherification of phenolic hydroxy groups.