Highly Controlled Molecular Conversion by Radical Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Ilhyong  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 高英  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332962)
植田 光洋  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60566298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords位置選択的反応 / C―H官能基化 / 光触媒 / ラジカル極性効果 / ラジカル立体効果 / 高熱反応 / 一電子移動 / 無触媒カルボニル化 / ラジカル反応 / 水素引き抜き反応 / カルボニル化反応 / Minisci反応 / アルケニル化反応 / アリル化反応 / 硫酸ラジカルイオン / 位置選択的CH開裂 / CH/CC変換 / 電子移動 / C-H結合活性化 / デカタングステートイオン / パラジウム / ラジカル / 極性効果 / C-H開裂 / 光照射 / ポリオキソタングステート / Giese型反応 / 制御重合 / 位置選択的 / C-H官能基化 / アリル化 / ビニル化 / アルキル化 / カルボニル化 / ポリオキソデカタングステート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Site-selective C(sp3-H) functionalization of was studied by radical reactions. Allylation of alkanes by allylic bromides proceeds site-selectivity at methine C-H bonds, in which bromine radical undergoes site-selective SH2 reaction. When decatungstate anion was used as a photocatalyst, the synergistic control of the SH2 transition states of hydrogen abstraction by polar and steric effects was effectively attained, providing a strategy in achieving site-selective C(sp3)-H functionalization. By using this approach, the C-H bonds of alkanes, alcohols, ethers, ketones, amides, esters, nitriles, and pyridylalkanes were functionalized site-selectively. Under photo irradiation conditions, alkyl radicals and aryl radicals were generated from the corresponding alkyl and aryl halides and thus generated radicals were subjected to C-C-bond forming reactions and reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-H結合の開裂はラジカル種により生起するが、その位置選択的な制御は一般に困難とされてきた。実際Barton反応に代表されるエントロピー制御による分子内反応の研究が多く行われている。本研究ではデカタングステートイオンを光触媒とする反応系で、位置選択的なC-H結合開裂反応を見出した。その結果、新しいC-H/C-C変換反応が開発され、ラジカル反応の潜在力に世界の注目を集める契機を与えた。本研究ではラジカル種の発生に光照射や高温加熱系を積極的に活用し研究を進めた結果、ハロゲン化アルキルからのアルキルラジカルの発生やハロゲン化アリールからのアリールラジカルの発生に成功し新しい有機合成方法論を提出した。