Development of Novel Copolymerization System Using Reversible Transformation of Active Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Kotaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70377810)
Research Collaborator Kamigaito Masami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子合成 / リビング重合 / 活性酒変換 / カチオン重合 / ラジカル重合 / アニオン重合 / ドーマント種 / 活性種変換 / 構造・機能材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 精密重合 / 可逆変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and established a new copolymerization system based on a new concept, in which the stable dormant species were freely and reversibly converting different active species at the growing end of polymerization reaction to form one polymer chain. To realize the concept, the carbon-sulfur or -halogen bonds were employed as the dormant species, which can be activated into various active species and have conventionally been used only for the suppression of side reactions in living polymerizations. With this system, we have succeeded in developing unprecedented living copolymers that consisted of various types of the monomers via radical, anionic, and cationic polymerizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ビニルモノマーの重合は、生長中間体の種類によって重合可能なモノマーおよび得られるポリマーが分類されてきた。異なる活性種を可逆的に経て1本の高分子鎖を形成することは、全く報告例のない新しい重合概念である。これにより、従来の活性種による分類を超えて、合成が不可能であった異種モノマーからなる様々な共重合体の開発および設計が可能となり、工業的にも意義のあるものと考えられる。また、ドーマント種という単一の化学種から複数の反応中間体を非選択的かつ可逆的に制御しながら生じる反応の開発は、新しい反応論として有機合成化学など他分野の研究に与える影響も大きいと考えられる。