Semi-synthesis of bioactive large glycoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50275020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖関連化学 / 糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / シアル酸転移酵素 / 糖 / タンパク質 / 抗体 / レクチン / 半化学合成 / 化学合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to synthesize large bioactive glycoproteins, we examined semisyntheses employing synthesis of glycopeptide by solid phase peptide synthesis (SPPS) and synthesis of long polypeptide in E. Coli expression. Glycopeptide-thioesters bearing human biantennary complex type or highmannose type oligosaccharides were synthesized by Boc-SPPS. Peptide expression in E. Coli was designed to yield either HisTag-Met-target-Cys-peptide or HisTag-ENLYFQ-target-Cys-peptide. These peptides prepared in E. Coli were converted into corresponding Cys-peptides by CNBr treatment or TEV-protease. Native chemical ligation of these peptides and glycopeptide-thioesters yielded Fc domain of human-antibody and sialyltransferase. Folding experiments successfully yielded enzymatically active sialyltransferase. These trials proved that large bioactive glycoprotein consisting over 300 amino acids can be prepared by chemical synthesis.