Synthesis of novel biomass-based plastics from non-edible biomass and high-functionability by structural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30281661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 将博  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 講師 (60580727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマスプラスチック / グルカル酸 / フェルラ酸 / 微生物産生ポリエステル / 物性 / 繊維 / 構造解析 / バイオベースプラスチック / 高分子多糖類 / フィルム / 生分解性プラスチック / 高分子材料 / 高分子構造 / 成型加工 / 酵素分解性 / 材料物性 / グリーンケミストリー / バイオベースポリマー / プルラン / キチン / キトサン / アルギン酸 / セルロース / エステル誘導体 / グルカル酸アセテート / ポリエステル / ポリアミド / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study are the production of new biomass-based plastics from non-edible biomass and the high-functionability of these plastics. A new crystal agent was developed for poly(lactic acid) stereocomplex. Novel crystalline polyesters and polyamides were succeeded to synthesize from glucalic acid, one of fundamental bio-based monomers. Furthermore, two kinds of copolymers were synthesized from ferulic acid. On the other hand, ultra-high-molecular-weight microbial polyesters have been synthesized and succeeded to process the high tensile strength fibers by blending to normal molecular weight microbial polyesters. The molecular and crystals structures were analyzed by the X-ray diffraction at synchrotron radiation.