Practical application of radionuclide decontamination technology from polluted soil in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Aono Hiromichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00184052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板垣 吉晃  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (30325146)
松枝 直人  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90199753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト / 放射性核種 / セシウム除染 / 磁化ゼオライト / 磁石選別機 / 除染シート / モルデナイト / 除染 / セシウム / Na-P1型ゼオライト / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / セラミックス / 磁性材料 / 放射性セシウム除染 / 複合材料 / 土壌除染 / 放射性セシウム / シート化 / 濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied for the purpose of decontamination of radionuclides (Cs) in soil and liquid. The radionuclide of the soil is adsorbed to the developed zeolite-magnetite composite material and recovered by the magnetic separator. The practical application is difficult, because the decontamination rate from the soil to the zeolite has decreased considerably year by year and the high cost of the magnetic separator can not be improved. For sheeting of zeolite, a nonwoven fabric zeolite sheet was prototyped and tried to decontaminate in rice fields in Fukushima. However, the practical application was difficult, because a sufficient decontamination rate was not obtained. Good results was obtained for glass solidification after decontamination. Furthermore, the addition of sodium carbonate was very effective in reducing the firing temperature and suppressing the vaporization of cesium.