Reversible control of the number of water molecules bound on the polymerized ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohno Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00176968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 相転移 / 水和水 / 高分子電解質 / 温度依存性 / 可逆変化 / 高分子 / ゲル / 温度応答 / 水和 / 脱水和 / 高分子ゲル / LCST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to prepare ionic liquid based polyelectrolytes to show lower critical solution temperature (LCST)-type phase change in water. Relationship between such LCST type characteristics and structure of ionic liquids was studied. Throughout these basic studies, we have succeeded to prepare LCST-type polyelectrolytes and their gels. Such gels were found to reversibly absorb/desorb water driven by a small temperature change. This LCST type phase change of the gels was confirmed even in salt solutions like sea water. Adsorbed metal ions such as Co(II) ions were trapped in the gel and release of only water was found by a small temperature change. Basic knowledge on the design of functional ionic liquid gels has been established by this study.