Development of novel analytical NMR system for regenerative medical materials and its application for silk artificial vascular grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Tetsuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30139208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 綾  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70334480)
佐田 政隆  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (80345214)
山下 義裕  大阪成蹊短期大学, 生活デザイン学科, 准教授 (00275166)
中澤 靖元  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20456255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療材料 / 固体NMR構造解析 / 絹の構造とダイナミクス / 絹と水の相互作用 / 小口径絹人工血管 / 絹スポンジコーティング / 動物移植評価実験 / 再生医療 / NMR / 絹人工血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop excellent biomaterials used in the water-containing state in human body, new NMR methods i.e., 13C solid state NMR, 1H solid state NMR and 2H solution relaxation NMR methods for analysis of hydrated materials were developed. These were applied to obtain the detailed information on the structure and dynamics of hydrated silk, and dynamics of water molecules interacted with silk, which was used to optimize the coating of silk on the silk bases. The artificial silk grafts were prepared and implanted in mouse, rat and dog to evaluate the ability of the graft. By repeating NMR analysis, preparation of the graft and animal implantation, the artificial silk graft with small diameter was developed.