Preparation of High Performace (Polymer/Naturai Inorganic Nanotube) Composites by Procise Interfacial Structure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20163305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Higaki Yuji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (40619649)
Hirai Tomoyasu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (60585917)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイモゴライト / ハロイサイト / ハイブリッド材料 / 界面構造制御 / ハイブリッドゲル / 分離材料 / 難燃性 / 表面修飾 / ヒアルロン酸 / ポリ乳酸 / ハイドロゲル / 結晶化 / 放射光X線回折 / ナノコンポジット / ナノチューブ / ナノハイブリッド / 表面グラフト / 選択的物質透過性 / 無機ナノチューブミセル / 天然無機ナノチューブ / 表面開始重合 / ハイブリッドハイドロゲル / インテリジェントハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface functionalization of tubular nano-clays of imogolite and halloysite using the selective surface modified nanotubes in polymer hybrids were studied and precise characterization was carried out. (1) Inorganic micelles were prepared from immobilization of hydrophobic molecule in the lumen of halloysite and grafting of zwitter inonic polymer from the outer surface of halloysite. (2) (Segmented polyurethane/modified halloysite with flameretardant) nanohybrids were prepared. It showed good mechanical properties as well as excellent thermal stability.(3) Electrospun poly(glycolic acid)/halloysite nanotube hybrid fibers was prepared and structure-property relationship has been revealed. (4)Halloysite nanotubes/ polyelectrolyte hybrids as adsorbents for dyes from aqueous solution was designed.(5) Hybrid hydrogels were prepared from imogolite fibrous nanotubular clay and hyaluronic acid. (6) Hybrid hydrogels were also prepared from halloysite and hyaluronic acid.