Development of divalent cation conducting solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imanaka Nobuhito  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30192503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 真治  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80379122)
布谷 直義  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40715314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体電解質 / 2価イオン / ナシコン型構造 / カルシウム / 亜鉛 / ニッケル / 構造解析 / マグネシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the divalent cation conducting solid electrolytes, (Hf1-xMx)4/(4-x)Nb(PO4)3 (M = divalent cations), showing high ion conductivity by strictly selecting the well-ordered three-dimensional network structure of NASICON type structure. As the conducting cation species (M), we focused on Mg2+ and Ca2+ and Zn2+, which have relatively small ionic size and low electronegativity among the divalent cations that should realize smooth ion migration even in rigid crystal lattice. All the solid electrolytes developed showed extraordinary high divalent M2+ ion conductivity compared with those for the solids which have been reported, and their ion conducting properties were clearly demonstrated by the dc and ac conductivity measurement in various atmosphere whose oxygen partial pressure is widely varied, and dc electrolysis method. Furthermore, the quantitative M2+ migration in each solid has also been demonstrated by modified Tubandt electrolysis method.