Research for synthesis of BCN crystals and their characterizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26248061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (80354413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 友樹  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00376633)
渡邊 賢司  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (20343840)
寺地 徳之  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (50332747)
大場 史康  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90378795)
中山 敦子  新潟大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50399383)
村田 秀信  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30726287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBCN化合物 / ダイヤモンド / 立方晶窒化ホウ素 / 超高圧合成 / 2次元系光・電子材料 / 立方結晶窒化ホウ素 / BCN固溶体 / 高圧合成 / B-C-N固溶体結晶 / B-C-N固溶体合成 / B-C-N薄膜合成 / ドーピング制御 / BCN固溶体結晶 / 炭素ドープ窒化ホウ素結晶 / 高圧高温合成 / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 2D電子デバイス用絶縁性基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCxN alloys with 2-dimensional(2D) and 3D crystals structure may exhibit unique properties. Purposes of this study are synthesis of high quality BCxN crystals and realization for their new functions. Doping of Carbon in high quality hBN crystals affects their band-edge nature. Boron and Nitrogen co-doping in diamond also modify its optical natures. High resolution structural characteristics of diamond/cBN hetero-junction exhibit unique features. BCxN crystals with rare x quantity and diamond/cBN bonding nature were studied. In the former study gave requirement for hBN crystals as substrates for 2D devices and the latter gave new concept of device structure in diamond/cBN.