Project/Area Number |
26249001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ju Yang 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60312609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細井 厚志 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60424800)
森田 康之 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90380534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAOKA Mikio 秋田大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノワイヤ配列 / 面ファスナー / 常温実装 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is to develop, ahead of the rest of the world, next-generation electronics packaging technology that will make it possible to use electronic packages in high-temperature environments and to connect them to flexible substrates. This has been achieved by developing an electrically conductive nanowire surface fastener (ECNSF) that, through self-organization, organically combines the multiple-channel electron transport function of patterned three-dimensional metallic nanowire arrays with the bonding function between nanowires. Furthermore, this research has also been succeeded with creating, for the first time in the world, innovative cold-temperature packaging technology that is not an extension of conventional technologies by clarifying the multiple-channel electron transport mechanism of metallic nanowires, the van der Waals force that acts between nanowires, and the mechanical phenomena of the hook and loop structures of nanowires.