Innovative Network Structures with Size Effect and Nonlocality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Yoji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 展  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70550143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TARUMI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30362643)
Research Collaborator MINAMI Koji
IWATA Naomi
BO Pan
IIMORI Masato
NAKSANISHI Tofu
YOKOKAWA Ryusei
HAMADA Kazuki
SHIBATA Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords部材化構造体 / 非局所性 / サイズ効果 / 骨組み構造体 / 均質化非局所性有限要素法 / 構造力学 / 構造体ネットワーク / はり部材 / 有限変位 / 均質化法 / 部材化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present research is to produce innovative network structures with size effect and nonlocality with keeping the higher specific strength. To realize the structures, the framework structure consisting of beams is the best candidate. The research has been performed from the two kinds of representative sizes; one is the millimeter-sized model. The original framework structure was manufactured by 3D-printer and it is found that the structure shows the predicted negative Poisson ratio. Also, this model has the micrometer-level characteristic length which indicates how large the nonlocality is potentially equipped in the model. The other is micrometer-sized pillar on the surface of materials which was manufactured by focused ion beam. The compressive loading using nanoindentation shows the clear size effect on the yield points and it suggests that the introduction of phase boundary can drastically change the deformability of structures.