Practical application of uncertainty estimation method in three dimensional measurement for high precision of next generation three dimensional shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamasu Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70154896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30283724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords座標計測 / ナノメートル計測 / 光計測 / 三次元形状測定 / 不確かさ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the next-generation manufacturing, in order to improve the shape accuracy of parts to be manufactured, three-dimensional shape measurement at nanoscale is indispensable.
In this research, we systematized the uncertainty estimation theory using error separation and self-calibration. This was applied to the uncertainty analysis of a three-dimensional measuring machine and a semiconductor measuring device, and the effectiveness was confirmed by experimental verification. Furthermore, the uncertainty estimation method was applied to the optical three-dimensional measurement system, and it was experimentally demonstrated that shape measurement can be performed with sub-nanometer uncertainty by self-calibration.
As described above, the uncertainty estimation method has been put to practical use to improve the accuracy of the next generation three-dimensional shape in precision measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノスケールの精度を持つ三次元形状計測における測定の不確かさの評価は,次世代のものづくりの高度化に不可欠である.学術的には,本研究で開発した形状測定装置,自己校正手法,不確かさ推定手法は,他の測定システムへの適用が可能で波及効果が大きい.社会的には,日本のものづくりの優位性を活かしながら製作する部品の形状精度をナノスケール化することで,機械部品,半導体,光素子に高付加価値な機能を付与するナノスケールものづくりへの展開が可能となった.