Development of nano manufacturing technology by combination of nano machining and self organization technique, and application to development of optical function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Masahiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40201032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 隆  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
長尾 忠昭  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他研究員 (40267456)
山中 晃徳  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50542198)
梅原 徳次  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO TAKATOKI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超微細塑性加工 / 自己組織化 / 微細金属素子 / 光学機能材料 / 製造プロセス / 微細切削加工 / 熱ナノインプリント / 超微細加工 / 金属ナノドットアレイ / 熱デウェッティング / 製造技術 / 光メタマテリアル / プラスチックフィルム / 微細素子 / 機能表面 / 生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed to develop low cost and efficient manufacturing technology for metallic elements of submicrometer size on quartz glass substrates. Firstly, a combined machining device capable of nano/micro cutting and nano plastic forming was developed. Nano structured diamond tools used on the combined machining device were also develope, and those machining characteristics were investigated. Then, it was shown that metallic elements that induce unique optical properties, such as metal nanodot arrays and double nanorod arrays, can be fabricated by combination of nano/micro machining and self-organization process. In addition, thermal nanoimprinting method to transfer a nano/micro structures fabircated on a mother mold to a plastic film was developed. Chemical stamping method using the plastic mold was also proposed. It was show that the chemical stamping method is capable for efficient production of metallic elements of nano/micro meter size.