Development of highly efficient formation process of thin film devices based on atmospheric-pressure plasma science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Hiroaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10233660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 押鐘 寧  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40263206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特殊加工 / 薄膜作製技術 / 大気圧プラズマ / 薄膜デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed at reducing the generation of short-lifetime radicals and nanoparticles in atmospheric-pressure (AP) very high-frequency (VHF) plasma by controlling the ON time of pulse-modulated input power, and investigated a highly efficient deposition process of good-quality silicon (Si) and silicon oxide (SiOx) films at low temperatures. The results have demonstrated that the pulse modulation of input power is very effective on generating precursor radicals useful for the creation of high-quality films. As a consequence, we have achieved the deposition of amorphous Si layers with good electrical property at a substrate temperature as low as 120 C. It has also been shown that SiOx layers with reasonably good dielectric property can be formed at a temperature of 120 C. By combining the depositions of both Si and SiOx layers using AP-VHF plasma, highly efficient formation processes of various functional thin film devices on flexible polymer substrates will be strongly expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,研究代表者ら独自の超高周波励起大気圧プラズマに関する知見・技術を生かし,一般的な減圧プラズマ技術や他の大気圧プラズマ源では困難なSi系高機能薄膜の高能率作製プロセスの創成を目指したものであり,研究代表者の知る限りにおいて他に同様の試みは見られない.低温・高速・高品質成膜に適した大気圧プラズマとはどのようなものかが実質的に明らかになりつつあり,この意味で,本研究の学術的意義は大きいといえる.本研究の成果を大気圧プラズマの実用化に繋げていけば,将来のフレキシブルエレクトロニクスへのみならず,種々の基材上への高能率の機能性コーティング技術開発にも貢献でき,その社会的意義も大きいと考える.