Profilometry system at nano level for whole cylinder surfaces by laser scanning interferometry technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Isami  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30159082)
Research Collaborator KANNO Akihiro
KOMATA Kimio
TSUKIYAMA Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械要素 / レーザ走査干渉計 / 円筒面 / 広視野レーザ顕微鏡 / シュリンクフィッタ / ナノ計測 / 広領域 / 空気静圧軸受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the wide field of view laser interferometer we developed, we could measure a whole cylindrical surface at a nano-level which was conventionally difficult to measure. However, in the laser interferometry, especially for wide surface measurement, it is inconvenient that it is necessary to use a phase shift method which requires from three to five interference fringe images. In this study, we proposed a simple new method that can obtain the surface profile from one interference fringe image by using a reference plate coated with metal thin film. We have investigated the measurement principle both theoretically and experimentally, and showed the validity of the measurement principle of the wide - field laser interferometer. Furthermore, based on this new principle, we developed the program to construct the surface profiles from the image of the interference fringes at a nano-level.