Enhancement of Interface Chemical Reaction in Bubble Jet and Control of Water Purification Process using Sun Light and Nano Pulsed Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高奈 秀匡  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40375118)
上原 聡司  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70742394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOYAMA Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90211995)
YASUOKA Koichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00272675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性流体 / 微小気泡 / 放電 / プラズマ / 水質浄化 / 流体輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nobel reactive plasma device for water purification was developed successfully by utilizing a single or two capillary discharges with sudden expansion diameter. It aims at the establishment of decomposition of persistand organic pollutants with high energy efficiency and control of water purification process. The correlation between discharge characteristics and generated bubble hehavior in the cappillaries, flow pattern, pump performance, and decolorization characteristics of methylene blue were experimentally clarified each other.
The time dependent 2D diffusion model for oxidized radicals in the nano pulsed discharged bubble and treated solution outside bubble was successfully established. The optimum operating condition for high OH radical concentration in the solution was clarified by comparing with experimental data to obtain the high energy efficiency.