Elucidation of acoustic cavitation in time domain by using highly-time-resolved measurement, and application of the results to particle-classification unit process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TAKAYUKI  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10324328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 信  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90547100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 気泡 / 超音波 / キャビテーション / ソノルミ / 時間分解計測 / 粒子分離・分級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamics of solid particles that were dispersed in water under irradiation of ultrasound was investigated experimentally, as well as the dynamics of acoustic cavitation oriented bubbles (ACOBs). Furthermore, the interaction between the solid particles and ACOBs was investigated. On the basis of the above fundamental results, a novel capture/separation technology that precisely separates particles dispersed in water by the particle's diameter and density was developed.
We applied these to how to selectively decontaminate cesium from polluted water and developed new and basic technology of integrating our ultrasound technology and a Prussian blue technique. Our results were published in highly ranked international journals.