Deepening of interfacial fluidics by mutually complemental analysis of nano-laser measurement and coarse-grained model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hishida Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40156592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋平  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00344127)
泰岡 顕治  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40306874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱流動相互補完解析法 / 自発ラマン散乱 / エバネッセント波自発ラマンイメージング / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 粗視化モデル / 振動スペクトル / 界面熱流動ダイナミクス / 界面フルイディクス / エバネッセント波自発ラマ ンイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-intrusive measurement technique using evanescent wave illumination and numerical simulation using coarse-grained model were developed in order to investigate dynamics of water molecules and ions in the vicinity of interface between liquid and solid. Experimental efforts revealed that the vibration modes and hydrogen/non-hydrogen bonding of water molecules in the vicinity of interface were significantly affected by hydrophilic/hydrophobic surface and ions. It can be concluded that it may be easy to understand the thermo-fluid dynamics in the vicinity of the interface using the water molecule dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水分子からのラマン散乱光を取得し,振動モードおよび水素・非水素結合状態を計測可能としたことにより,界面極近傍熱流動現象の非侵襲計測技術の提案を行った点は,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.更に,エバネッセント波照射による計測結果は,バルク領域とは異なる傾向を示していることから,シミュレーション領域の拡大をもたらす粗視化モデルの構築に貢献することが可能となった.