Creation of Opto-Chemo-Mechanical Livingmachined Wet Robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Keisuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 豪文  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30552476)
秋山 佳丈  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (80585878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェットロボティクス / バイオアクチュエータ / 筋細胞 / マイクロマシン / チャネルロドプシン / オプトジェネティクス / 生命機械融合 / 化学エネルギー / サルコメア / バイオMEMS / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create a livingmachined wetrobotics with a photo-chemo-mechanical energy conversion function, we used genetic engineering for myocytes with photosensitive ion channels, which is a protein that plays a role of causing ion influx inside and outside the cell by light irradiation. We combined the MEMS device with its muscle cell and experimented the photocontrol of muscle tissue and succeeded in driving the microrobot by the optically driven bioactuator.