Acquisition and application using geometry big data by multiple robots with high-resolution laser scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurazume Ryo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70272672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 篤志  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362593)
河村 晃宏  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60706555)
諸岡 健一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
辻 徳生  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (30403588)
岩下 友美  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (70467877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / レーザ計測 / ビッグデータ / 環境モデリング / 空間知能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a 3D scanning system using multiple robots named CPS-VIII, which combines the laser measurement technique using multiple robots called CPS-SLAM and a high-precision 3D laser scanner. This system is able to acquire geometrical big data consisting of trillions of 3D points. The experimental results showed that the accuracy for CPS-VIII is 0.0085 % of the distance traveled, which means the error is 0.0231 m after the robot moved 270.1 m. In addition, we developed large-scale geometrical big data of urban area and surrounding area of Fukuoka city and provided them on the web. Furthermore, we developed space/road categorization techniques for autonomous vehicles and mobile robots, and proposed high precision recognition techniques using convolutional neural networks and the combination of multiple machine learning techniques.