Development of alternating progressive saw-like painless needle mimicking mosquito by 3D laser lithography and evaluation of its performance of skin puncture and blood sampling
Project/Area Number |
26249031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyagi Seiji 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新宮原 正三 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10231367)
長嶋 利夫 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10338436)
高橋 智一 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20581648)
鈴木 昌人 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70467786)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体模倣 / 射出成形 / 精密部品加工 / 医療・福祉 / マイクロマシン / ①マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ②生体模倣 / ③射出成形 / ④精密部品加工 / ⑤医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A painless needle that mimicks a mosquito was developed using a biocompatible polymer. Specific results are as follows: 1) A needle having a gutter-shaped two half parts fitted to each other and having a longitudinal hollow part which serves as a blood passage in the center was proposed. A prototype was made using a high precision 3D laser lithography machine. 2) A process of electroplating a prototype and making a metal mold was established. Injection molding was performed on this mold to obtain a polymer needle. 3) It was observed how the needle of mosquito reaches the blood vessel and sucks blood from it. 4) The motion of the needle to insert into the skin tissue was simulated using the finite element method. 5) Puncture experiment and blood sampling experiment were performed on the animal skin to evaluate the performance of developed needle. 6) Pain was evaluated by animal experiments.