Innovative rapid processing for persistent wastewater using a gas-liquid plasma reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Koichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00272675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 希  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80467018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Hideya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマリアクタ / 難分解水溶性有機物 / 促進酸化 / 過酸化水素 / ピンホール放電 / 気液混相プラズマ / 気液混相 / ダイヤフラム放電 / プラズマ / 難分解有機物 / オゾン / 随伴水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High conductive produced water associated with crude oil production contains highly concentrated organic compounds. In this study, a plasma-based advanced oxidation system has been proposed, in which hydroxyl radial (OH) is generated in water by the hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and ozone (O3) method. A diaphragm discharge in water produced H2O2 at high rate by using repetitive bipolar rectangular voltages. Ten diaphragm discharges in a solution with a conductivity over 30 mS/cm generated H2O2 at a rate of 2.7 g/h and an energy yield of 2.3 g/kWh. Energy efficiency of 1.6 gTOC/kWh in the decomposition of acetic acid was obtained by feeding micro bubble ozone-gas. The efficiency is higher than that of conventional advanced oxidation systems. The numerical simulation results showed that effective treatment of acetic acid can be achieved when the H2O2 supply rate is half of the O3 absorption rate as one H2O2 and two O3 molecules are necessary to produce two OH radicals.