Range Extension of EV based on the very high efficiency energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA ATSUO  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80186139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元井 直樹  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10611270)
藤本 康孝  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60313475)
下野 誠通  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90513292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気自動車 / 高効率 / パワートレイン / 駆動系 / 高効率チョッパ / モード走行 / SiC / チョッパ / 高効率変換機 / 1充電走行距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essence of this research can be summarized as follows. (1) A very high efficiency DC-DC chopper (HEECS chopper for abbreviation) was proposed and constructed. Under the 40 % partial voltage compensation, 99.5% efficiency at 5 kw output and 99.0% efficiency at 20 kW were experimentally measured. (2) Applying this HEECS chopper to the new proposed power train of EV (series chopper power train), the efficiency map was experimentally measured in all range of speed and torque domain, and it indicates that efficiency is higher than the conventional power train in this range. (3) Using this data, it is verified that the driving range is extended approximately 8% under the 10-15 mode driving cycle, and approximately 7% under the JC08 driving cycle.