Mass production of pure nanoparticles using pulse-modulated induction thermal plasma with intermittent feeding of feedstock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石島 達夫  金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (00324450)
上杉 喜彦  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (90213339)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気有効利用 / 熱プラズマ / 誘導熱プラズマ / ナノ粒子 / 大量生成 / 量産技術 / 2次元分光 / ドープ / 気相反応 / ナノ材料 / 電気機器工学 / 電気・電子材料 / 酸化物 / 金属イオンドープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on development of an innovative high production synthesis method for pure functional nanoparticles using modulated induction thermal plasmas with intermittent feeding of feedstock. This method was originally developed by our group and modified for high-production of various nanoparticles. As target functional nanoparticles, Al-doped TiO2 nanopowder was tried to be synthesized. Using the developed method, Al-doped TiO2 nanopowder was successfully fabricated with a high production of 400 g/h at 20 kW. In addition, to study the evaporation process of injected feedstock, two-dimensional spectroscopic observation was carried out. Results showed the position and timing of the feedstock evaporation, which would be important to improve the production rate of nanopowder further.