Establishment of 5H Superconducting Coil System Technology for Next Generation Medical Cuclotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 錫範  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00287963)
植田 浩史  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10367039)
山川 宏  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00097263)
野口 聡  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30314735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加速器 / 超伝導材料 / 電気機器 / 量子ビーム / 癌 / 電気機器工学 / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the purpose of developing a superconducting accelerator "Advanced Hybrid Cyclotron (AHC)" for heavy particle cancer therapy, we have aimed at establishing basic technology for development of REBCO high-temperature superconducting coil system which enables high mechanical strength, high current density, high stability, high magnetic field and high precision magnetic field. And the effectiveness of "Super-YOROI coil structure" for high strength and high magnetic field, "no-insulation coil winding method" for compatibility between high current density and high thermal stability, and " Method for reducing the shielding current magnetic field " was verified by numerical analyses and experiments.