Development of ferromagnetic tunnel junctions with a ferroelectric barrier layer and the control of their spin-transport by electric field effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masakiyo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80250702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末益 崇  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 教授 (40282339)
白井 正文  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70221306)
古門 聡士  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377719)
磯上 慎二  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(物理科), 准教授 (10586853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性材料 / 磁気抵抗効果 / スピン分極 / 電界効果 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / 先端磁性デバイス / 物性実験 / 物性理論 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to control the spin-transport in Fe4N-based ferromagnetic tunnel junctions through the electric field effect by spontaneous polarization of a ferroelectric tunnel barrier. Various kinds of anti-perovskite-type transition-metal nitride thin films were successfully synthesized and their magnetic and magneto-transport properties were examined. The spin-polarized transport theory was newly constructed taking into account the spin-orbit interaction and crystal field effects, and successfully evaluated the spin-polarization of conduction electrons in ferromagnets with its sign through the anisotropic magnetoresistance effects. Epitaxial growth technique of thin films was developed for complex oxides as perovskite-type ferroelectrics. Electric field effects of ferromagnetic tunnel junctions with a ferroelectric barrier layer were investigated by the first-principles calculation.