Understanding of carrier transport properties of Ge-On-Insulator CMOS and establishment of performance enhancement engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30372402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA Mitsuru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20451792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMOSFET / ゲルマニウム / 移動度 / 反転層 / サブバンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and demonstrated a novel fabrication process including re-bonding GOI substrates to Si substrates for improving the GOI back interface quality and have succeeded in operation of 2-nm-thick GOI MOSFETs by a digital thinning process. It has been clarified through temperature dependence of mobility that mobility degradation of GOI MOSFETs with thinning GOI is attributable to thickness fluctuation scattering. We have modified the Ge condensation process by insertion of annealing steps, continuous thermal processes without any cooling and much longer cooing time, resulting in formation of GOI films with high compressive strain. Combined with the digital thinning process, we have succeeded in 4.5-nm-thick strained GOI MOSFETs with high mobility characteristics.