Next generation spin transistors using high-quality interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohya Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20401143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子線エピタキシー / 半導体 / 酸化物 / スピントランジスタ / スピン注入 / 強磁性半導体 / スピントロニクス / 量子構造 / トランジスタ / ヘテロ構造 / スピンエレクトロニクス / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our project, we have obtained various results mainly related to the realization of spin transistors, as follows. 1) Operation of vertical spin transistors using ferromagnetic semiconductor GaMnAs. 2) Observations of novel physics using the quantum size effect of GaMnAs quantum wells. 3) Large magnetoresistance in a lateral spin valve device using GaMnAs. 4) First realization of room temperature operation of a vertical spin transistor using an oxide semiconductor. 5) Understanding of the origin of the ferromagnetism of new magnetic semiconductors based on Ge 6) Observation of peculiar spin tunneling transport in ferromagnetic perovskite oxide heterostructures. 7) First realization of spin-to-charge conversion in a topological crystalline insulator. 8) Ultra fast control of a band structure and magnetization using ultra short light pulses.