Study of silicon photonic integrated circuits for photonic routers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00174045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI YUYA  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00447541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 直接接合 / 磁気光学ガーネット / 異種材料集積 / 光ルータ / 移相器 / 波長選択光スイッチ / フォトニックルータ / 波長選択スイッチ / 光集積回路 / 光アイソレータ / 光サーキュレータ / 磁気光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop optical functional devices on a silicon waveguide platform. A wavelength converter, a wavelength-selective optical switch and an optical switch are investigated, which are needed to realize a photonic router. An optical isolator is an important device to construct a wavelength converter. The isolator that provides an isolation of 28 dB for TE-mode lightwave has been successfully demonstrated. Also, an isolator has been successfully fabricated with an athermal isolation performance in a temperature range between 20-60 °C. In the fabrication of these devices, a magneto-optical garnet is directly bonded on a silicon waveguide. A novel wavelength-selective optical switch has been developed to route optical signals depending on their wavelengths. An optical switch that is applicable to realize a self-holding function has been successfully demonstrated based on a magneto-optical effect.