Fabrication of NeoSilicon quantum information processing devices based on position control of silicon nano-dots and nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oda Shunri  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (50126314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 哲夫  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00466856)
河野 行雄  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (90334250)
川那子 高暢  東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (30726633)
Research Collaborator MILNE W. I.  ケンブリッジ大学, 工学部, 教授
Williams D  日立ケンブリッジ研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコン量子ドット / ナノ結晶シリコン / コアシェルナノワイヤ / 熱電素子 / 量子ビット / スピンブロッケード / 3重量子ドット / 界面欠陥のコヒーレント制御 / Ge/Siコアシェルナノワイヤ / ナノシリコン量子ドット / シリコンナノワイヤ / 量子情報素子 / 正孔スピン / ナノワイヤ / 結合量子ドット / スピン量子ビット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size-control and position-control of silicon nanocrystals have been studied. A single nanocrystals have been located between 9 nm gap electrode and unique characteristics of Coulomb blockade were observed. Fabrication of Ge/Si core/shell nanowires have been optimized. Electrical measurements have revealed that this system is promising for high performance thermoelectric generation due to quantum effects. Coupled quantum dots integrated with a charge-sensor single-electron-transistor have been fabricated by electron beam lithography. A few electron regime and Paul spin blockade have been observed in double quantum dots and triple quantum dots structures as well as in p-type devices. This result is promising for future large scale integrated quantum bits application.