Study on microphotonic devices with bidirectional brain communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohta Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 英紀  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80437516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314539)
SASAGAWA Kiyotaka  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50392725)
NODA Toshihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (20464159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージセンサ / 埋植デバイス / 蛍光検出 / オプトジェネティクス / 生体内埋植デバイス / 蛍光計測 / 光刺激 / CMOSイメージセンサ / 生体内埋植 / 光遺伝学 / GFP / 脳内埋植 / LED / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved (1) the improvement of performance of implantable devices, (2) bidirectional communication with neural networks, and (3) the establishment of out-body communication method. In high performance of implantable devices, an ultra-thin device with low-induced damage are developed and fabricated. The both functions of imaging and optical stimulation are integrated on a device and demonstrated a bidirectional communication with neural cells. In addition, we achieved optical measurement and stimulation in multiple points. Out-body communication is demonstrated in wireless manner and also demonstrated a method to transmit image data effectively.