Reserch on dynamical process of spinwave-assisted magnetization reversal and observation of spinwaves excited along thickness direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Yukio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30304760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 紳一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10376535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強磁性共鳴 / スピン波 / 磁気記録 / 非線形ダイナミクス / マイクロ波アシスト磁化反転 / 磁気光学効果 / 磁化反転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study a magnetization switching assisted by a spin waves along a thickness direction of an exchange coupled composite (ECC) medium, we developed a micro-MOKE measurement system which enables to spatially resolve the magnetization dynamics. In addition, we succeeded to demonstrate a temporarily resolved observation of nonlinear magnetization dynamics in nonequilibrium state of nano-scaled ferromagnet. From the dependence of a critical switching frequency of an ECC medium on the strength of interlayer exchange coupling, we experimentally confirmed that the spin wave assisted magnetization reversal could be realized even in ultra-thin ECC media with a thickness of 16 nm.