Development of single-photon imaging technology based on large-scale SSPD array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAI HIROTAKA  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 上席研究員 (10359094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 尚輝  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(准教授) (00746472)
日高 睦夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (20500672)
三木 茂人  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (30398424)
宮嶋 茂之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (50708055)
山下 太郎  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60567254)
牧瀬 圭正  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究技術員 (60363321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子デバイス / 光子検出器 / 超伝導集積回路 / 単一光子検出器 / 超伝導ディジタル回路 / 読み出し信号処理 / モノリシック集積化 / 超伝導検出器 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 超精密計測 / 信号処理 / 超伝導単一光子検出器 / 超伝導単一磁束量子論理回路 / 大規模アレイ / 単一磁束量子論理回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fundamental technology for large-scale array of superconducting nanowire single-photon detector (SSPD) with the aim of realizing image sensor with the ultimate sensitivity capable of photon counting in the visible to infrared wavelength range. We designed and tested an encoder circuit based on a single flux quantum (SFQ) circuit that can output a digital code representing address information of pixels that detected photons. We successfully demonstrated the operation of a 64-pixel SSPD array with a signal processing circuit. We also examined a new readout scheme that enables us to reduce the number of wiring to extract the signal from the SSPD array and the introduction of an adiabatic flux quantum parametron (AQFP) circuit that can operate even lower power consumption than the SFQ circuit.