Optimization of Spatial Sampling and Radar Imaging for GPR for landmine detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motoyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 潤  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (30290696)
菊田 和孝  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (70801249)
ZOU LILONG  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (00795859)
高橋 一徳  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (60431475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGPR / GB-SAR / CS / ALIS / 人道的地雷除去 / 地滑りモニタリング / 地中レーダ / 圧縮センシング / 機械学習 / カンボジア / コロンビア / 大気補正 / スパースアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A full-polarimetric GB-SAR was installed at Minami-Aso, Kumamoto, and used for landslide monitoring, and atmospheric correction method was investigated.1-D and 2-D MIMI GB-SAR was developed, and 2D and 3D imaging was achieved. About 100 images can be acquired per second, and 2D vibration imaging was achieved by In-SAR method.
A new data acquisition and processing algorithm was developed for landmine detection sensor ALIS, and 2 units of ALIS was rented to the Cambodian government, and CMAC (Cambodian Mine Action Centre ) started operation in mine fields in January 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPRならびにGB-SARという新しいレーダ技術の開発、更にコンプレッシブセンシング(CS)などの新しいアルゴリズムを2つのレーダ装置に実装し、レーダイメージングの性能を飛躍的に高める可能性を本研究では提示できたことに学術的意義が高い。更にカンボジアにおける人道的地雷除去活動へ開発したシステムを導入し、実際の地雷除去活動を開始した。また熊本地震被災地における地滑りモニタリングにフルポーラリメトリGB-SAR装置を設置、長期モニタリングを行い、そのデータを利用した早期警戒警報システムを整備し、現場への情報提供を実際に開始した。こうした人道的な目的にレーダ技術を応用することの社会的意義は高い。