Future Society of Novel Electric Mobility Developed by Control Technology: From EV to Electric Airplane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20313033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 洋一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50165578)
西沢 啓  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (00358665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気自動車 / 電気飛行機 / モーションコントロール / ワイヤレス給電 / インホイールモータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop advanced innovative technologies which is the basis of transportation of the future society by new electric mobility and its control technology. First of all, the automatic driving techniques unique to the EV have been developed based on our motion control technology of the electric vehicle (EV) utilizing the high controllability of the motor. Based on these technologies, we also developed a control technology to realize electric airplane (EA). We conducted a basic research aimed at realizing a new type of electric mobility (E-skycar) for both land and sky equipped with a motor on the drive wheels. We also conducted research and development on a wireless in-wheel motor for EV and EA to receive the energy directly from coils installed on highway or runway in a future society.