Deterioration of interfacial bond property under combined effects and prediction of performance of members after intervenion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tamon  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00151796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 靖彦  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60261327)
古内 仁  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60165462)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Dawei
KOMORI Atsuya
TAKAHASHI Jun
FUJIMA Seiji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords補強設計 / 接着付着特性 / 接着工法 / 増厚工法 / 複合劣化 / 長期性能 / 接着付着特性の向上 / 維持・管理 / 補修補強 / 増暑工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discloses that interfacial bond strength of FRP external bonding as strengthening of concrete structures slightly reduces or slightly increases after 18-months immersion of water, and that bond strengths of overlaying reduces with increase in temperature up to 60 degree but recovers partially after lowering temperature. Prediction formula for bond properties were proposed based on the test results. As technologies for enhancement of structural performance after strengthening, analytical methods of FRP external bonding with inserted polyurea resin layer, prediction model of strengthening effect by anchor bar for overlaying and prediction model for enhanced fatigue strength by resin injection into cracks were presented.
For frost attack effects, prediction models for concrete damage under combined effect with fatigue and for accelerated frost damage under combined effect with salt attack were presented together with measuring method of frost damage distribution.