Enhancement of Earthquake and Tsunami Analysis with Hetero-computing and High-fidelity Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20333833)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘテロコンピューティング / 地震・津波 / 高詳細モデル / 解析手法 / 超高詳細モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A finite element analysis using the high-fidelity model is expected to be able to further improve the reliability of the earthquake and tsunami hazard analysis. However, it was too difficult to conduct such a finite element analysis due to its huge computational cost since the target domain is huge and its required resolution is very fine. This research has developed a new method for constructing a huge-scale finite element model and a new finite element analysis method for computing responses of such huge finite element models enhanced by adaptive preconditioner, mixed precision computation and fine-coarse solution space constrain etc. These new methods on hetero-computing environment with CPU and GPU show several application examples which present effectiveness of a finite element analysis using the high-fidelity model.