Heat transfer phenomena and its suitable boundary conditions of geomaterials under cooling and heating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamabe Tadashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40125894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 昌彦  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00214114)
竹村 貴人  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
川本 健  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50292644)
浅本 晋吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
竹内 真司  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90421677)
橘 伸也  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 講師 (90432567)
渡邉 邦夫  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (00008880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凍結融解 / 凍結融解試験 / 境界条件 / 熱伝達係数 / 間隙水の存在形態 / 連成場 / 模型実験 / 数値解析 / 低温下岩石物性 / 表面形状測定 / 連成解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the heat transfer characteristics of sand stone due to cooling and heating process, cylinder of 50mm diameter and sphere of 50mm and 100mm diameter were used as the samples. Two types of boundary conditions had been used for the derivation of exact solutions of the governing equations. They were Dirichlet boundary (DB) and heat transfer boundary (HTB) conditions. Hence, comparison had been made on these two boundary conditions to identify their suitability on heat transfer characteristics. The results show that the exact solutions derived using HTB has been fitted better than DB for both cooling and heating phenomenon in cylinders as well as in spheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地盤内の非定常な凍結融解現象を正確に表現するためには,現象の支配方程式を解く上で必要となる境界条件の選択が非常に重要である.本研究では実験室内で岩石供試体を用いて凍結融解試験を実施し,岩石中心部分の非定常な温度変化を表現するためには境界条件として熱伝達境界が最適であることを確認した.この結果は供試体レベルのみならず,凍結融解状態に普遍的に適用できるものである.さらに,凍結融解現象の数値解析を実施することにより,流れ場に置かれた凍結管周りの現象を表現できる事も確認できた.