| Project/Area Number |
26249069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Konagai Kazuo 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (50126471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早野 公敏 横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40302632)
竹内 渉 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50451878)
清田 隆 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431814)
菊本 統 横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90508342)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA TAKAAKI 長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40443650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 地震防災 / 国土保全 / 地震工学 / 地盤変形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Seismographs are crucial for understanding a variety of aspects of earthquake-inflicted property damage and human suffering. However, strong ground motion records are often missing or very sparsely available especially in the developing countries, discouraging all attempts for rational rehabilitations. Soils are hysteresis materials exactly like a magnetic tape recording the past. As long as clear evidence of past large soil deformation was there in images obtained through remote sensing technology, we could bring potential hazard to light and take necessary actions. Ground deformations that appeared in the 2011 Great East Japan earthquake, 2015 Nepal Gorkha Earthquake and 2016 Kumamoto earthquakes were thoroughly investigated, and obtained lessons were transferred to relevant organizations.